Cats breeds: THE NORWEGIAN CAT

Size: from 35 to 40 cm
Weight: from 4 to 9 kg
Bristles: medium to long
Other names: Norwegian Forest Cat, Skogkatt
Dress: all colors except colorpoint, chocolate, lilac, cinnamon, fawn and Burmese pattern
Life expectancy: 12 years
 

Origins and history of the Norwegian
As its name indicates, the Norwegian cat finds its origin in Scandinavia, and more precisely in Norway. It would have been around the eighth century that it would have appeared, even if doubt remains about it.

Although he was one of the oldest breeds, the Norwegian did not really attract crowds until the 1960s. While exposed to crosses with short-haired cats, he was threatened for a while, until what some breeders are trying to preserve through the constitution of the Norwegian National Association of Pedigree Cats. It was in 1972 that the breed was recognized, and that the first standards were established.

Varieties of Norwegian
The main physical specificity of the Norwegian is his large size. Its strong frame makes it a powerful looking animal, softened by a generous coat. His collar surrounding his head with a large volume of hair can identify at a glance. The earrings adorned with small plumes is particularly appreciated.

Ideal master of Norwegian
The ideal master for a Norwegian cat is someone active, who seeks to live with a companion full of energy. His love for exercise and play makes him an animal of choice for families with children, with whom he never tires of spending moments of complicity. Naturally placid and gentle, the Norwegian is also one of the most cuddly cats. Very affectionate, he enjoys coiling on the knees of his masters to express his tenderness.

If he can stay in an apartment, provided he has at least a cat tree available, the Norwegian blooms fully outdoors, where he can devote himself to his favorite pastime: climbing and making fun. exercise. He appreciates, however, the presence of his masters, to whom he is deeply attached. They must be able to be sufficiently available for him during the day.

The Norwegian, male or female?
There are no fundamental differences between the male Norwegian and the female Norwegian. Both are very protective of their family and can cohabit with other animals or other animals.

The ideal age of Norwegian
The Norwegian kitten usually arrives in his adopted family around 2-3 months, when his weaning is over and he can be separated from his mother without being upset.

Its slow development does not reach full maturity until around 4 years.

Around 8/9 years old, he is considered as a senior, and must receive food and veterinary follow-up accordingly.

Norwegian size
The Norwegian is one of the biggest pet cats. It measures up to 40 cm, for a weight up to 9 kg. These characteristic features give it a robust silhouette, very faithful to its temperament.

Behavior of Norwegian

The Norwegian is an active cat, who likes to move, jump and, above all, to be outside. He is particularly fond of climbing his cat tree, and may, if he does not have enough space, have fun going from furniture to furniture, risking trinkets and other decorations that are there.

Pleasant and easy to live in everyday life, the Norwegian is a perfect companion, who seeks the moments of exchange with his masters, as long as they respect his needs for independence. He gets on well with other animals and appreciates the presence of children.

Food for Norwegian
Large, the Norwegian must have suitable cat food, which covers all its needs. As for any cat, its daily ration must be essentially carnivorous, even if vegetables and starchy products make it possible to supplement the contributions.

Kitten, the Norwegian has significant nutritional needs. This is why it is crucial to distribute a balanced diet, in line with its growth.

At around 8-12 months, the Norwegian cat can receive a diet for adults. Because of his attraction for the outside and the exercise, his daily ration must remain rich, in order to satisfy his high needs.

Norwegian Health
Originally from a country with a harsh climate, the Norwegian breed cat has a very dense fur. His woolly, waterproof undercoat allows him to withstand the cold and the weather, making him a relatively hardy animal, which overall has good health.

Nevertheless, it is sensitive to a hereditary pathology disrupting the metabolism of glucose: glycogenosis type IV. A screening test has existed for years